fb

Winners

 

The Third Rivne International Film Festival “Dream City” – 2018 – Winners!!!
Gran-prix – “Myth” Leonid Canter, Ivan Yasniy, Ukraine

International competitive program
Short fiction films
First place – “Jenna”, Christian Monnier, France
Two second places –
“AINHOA”, Ivan Sainz-Pardo, Spain
“Caronte”, Luis Tinoco Pineda, Spain
Two third places –
“Raheel”, Ayat Asadi Rahbar, Iran
“Calamity”, Maxime Feyers, Belgium
The special diplomas in the same nomination:
For the actuality – “Jasmine throes”, Alaa al Sehnawi, Syrian Arab Republic
“Repercussion”, Ali Nakfar, Iran
For the best woman’s role – Aurelia Schikarski. Actress, film “AINHOA” directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo
For surrealism – “Flight” Jules Cruveiller, France
For the best script – “Raheel”, Ayat Asadi Rahbar, Iran
For the development of the Swedish-Ukrainian communities – “We dream we fall”, Hakan Julander, Sweden
Full-length fiction films
First place – “The Stray”, Dustin Feneley, New Zealand
Two special diplomas
For the best cameraman’s work – “Boat” Petrus Cariri, Brasilia
For the best art director’s work – “The Stray”, Dustin Feneley, New Zealand
Animation
First place – “Mascarpone”, Jonas Riemer, Germany
Second place – “Prychynna”, Andrii Scherbak, Ukraine
Third place – “Labirynth”, Stepan Koval, Oleksandr Kolodii, Ukraine
Student films
First place was not taken.
Two second places –
“FIFO”, Sacha Ferbus, Jeremy Puffet, Belgium
“Up and Arise”, Raanan Berger, Israel
Third place was not taken.
Short documentary films
First place –
“Holiday”, Zhanna Maksymenko-Dovhych, Ukraine
“Nobody dies here”, Simon Panay, France
Third place was not taken
Music video
First place – “Monk” Sashko Danylenko, USA-Ukraine
Second place – “Duma about the Infantryman 1908-2018”, Kostiantyn Kliatskin, Ukraine
Third place – “You Drive My Four Wheel Coffin”, Roman Volosevych, Ukraine

National competitive program
Short films
First place – “Breath Holding”, Oleksii Sobolev, Ukraine
Two second places
“Crabgirl”, Sergiy Pudich, Ukraine
“The Nails”, Ahmedi—Ernes Sarykhalil
Three third places
“Showtime”, Alexey Taranenko, Ukraine
“Invisible”, Maksym Nakonechnyi, Ukraine
“Hug Me”, Volodymyr Bakum, Ukraine
Full-length films
First place
“Almost 10 000 voters”, Ulyana Osovska, Ukraine
Second and third places were not taken.